CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Donna L. Jensen
The Smead Manufacturing Company
600 Smead Boulevard
Hastings, MN 55033-2219

RE: The tariff classification of cordage from China

Dear Ms. Jensen:

In your letter dated March 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of cords measuring approximately 18” the ends of which are pressed together and stamped closed with a metal cap forming a 9” loop. The cordage consists of 11 or so elastomeric filaments, each one not more than 1 mm in apparent width, sheathed in braided textile fabric. The cords will be imported in two lengths for use with expanding folders and the like.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division